Privacy Information

At RIVA we have been committed to social, environmental, safety, quality and energy performance for over forty years.

 

In addition to this commitment, which has earned us numerous ISO certifications, we are constantly seeking improvement at all levels of our company.

Our daily actions are marked by a common interest in maintaining our industrial performance while respecting the many requirements that surround us.

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

 

The entry into force of Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on data protection (hereinafter the "GDPR") has strengthened the rights of individuals and the obligations of data controllers with regard to the personal data collected



This policy sets out what types of data we may collect, how we process it and how we store it.

Data security is an important aspect of our policy and we take care to apply appropriate technical and organizational measures depending on the data concerned.

This policy applies to the website https://www.rivaacier.com/en/ (the "Site") and to applications sent to RIVA by creating an account on https://opportunities.rivagroup.com/en/documents/cookie_policy (the "Recruitment Site").

Together, these websites are referred to as the "Websites".

 

Definitions

  • Personal data: any information relating to a natural person who is identified or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her.
  • User: any natural person visiting the website and using the services offered via the website.

 

Identity of the data controller

The companies identified below are jointly responsible for the processing carried out on the Websites within the limits of their respective competences and the conditions determined in a joint responsibility agreement.

  • RIVA FORNI ELETTRICI S.p.a. (a company incorporated under Italian law) with a capital of 210 600 000 euros, having its registered office at V.LE CERTOSA, 249 20151 MILANO and registered in the Milan Trade and Companies Register under number 07969220966
  • PARSIDER, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 157 500 000 euros, whose registered office is located at ZI DE LIMAY-PORCHEVILLE 78440 PORCHEVILLE and registered in the Versailles Trade and Companies Register under number 432 598 480.
  • RIVA ACIER, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 72 742 500 euros, whose registered office is located at ZI DE LIMAY-PORCHEVILLE 78440 PORCHEVILLE and registered in the Versailles Trade and Companies Register under number 344 733 803.

 

As well as the subsidiaries of RIVA ACIER SAS listed below:

 

  • Aciéries et Laminoirs de Paris ALPA, aone-man simplified joint stock company with a capital of 12 200 000 euros, whose registered office is located at ZI DE LIMAY-PORCHEVILLE 78440 PORCHEVILLE and registered with the Versailles Trade and Companies Registry under number 777 345 091.

 

  • Aciers de Construction Rationalisés ACOR is a one-person simplified joint stock company with a capital of 4 727 500 euros, whose registered office is located at 14 RUE DES USINES 60100 CREIL and which is registered with the Compiègne Trade and Companies Register under number 572 213 742.

 

  • SAM Société des Aciers d'Armature pour le Béton, a one-person simplified joint stock company with a capital of 47 275 000 euros, whose registered office is located at 222 RUE VICTOR DE LESPINATS 54230 NEUVES-MAISONS and which is registered in the Nancy Trade and Companies Register under the number 389 517 061

 

  • SAM Montereau, a one-person simplified joint stock company with a capital of 4 559 750 euros, whose registered office is located at 36, RUE DE LA GRANDE HAIE 77130 MONTEREAU-FAULT-YONNE and which is registered in the Melun Trade and Companies Register under the number 784 975 724

 

  • Iton Seine, a one-person simplified joint stock company with a capital of 11 208 750 euros, whose registered office is located at QUAI DE SEINE 78270 BONNIERES-SUR-SEINE and registered in the Versailles Trade and Companies Register under number 709 801 757.

 

In this policy, the joint controllers are collectively referred to as "RIVA".

PARSIDER and RIVA ACIER and its subsidiaries have appointed a DPO with whom you may exercise your rights and obtain communication of the joint responsibility agreement by contacting him as follows:

By e-mail: dpo.france@rivagroup.com or by post to RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville - 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

 

Collection of personal data

All data entered by you on the Websites or, where applicable, when you communicate with us, is collected and processed by Riva only to the extent necessary to provide the services offered on the Websites.

The personal data we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our Websites. We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and logs to collect information about you with your consent or where strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our websites.

 

The categories of data collected are as follows:

  • Identification data
  • Connection and browsing data (IP address, date and time of connection, IP address, location of IP address, pages visited, browser type, browser language, event logs)
  • Data necessary for your application (application pages)
  • Any other data that you provide in case of contact by e-mail or post.

Data that is essential to the processing of your application is indicated by an asterisk. If you refuse to provide the necessary data, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services, in particular the creation of your account on our Recruitment Site in order to send us an application, or to respond to any other requests you may have.

 

Purposes and legal bases of processing

RIVA processes your personal data for the following purposes only:

  

PurposesUse of your personal dataLegal basis

Creation and management of your candidate account on the Recruitment Site

- To allow you to send us your application

- To contact you if necessary

- To compile statistics

Pre-contractual measures

and

Legitimate interest of RIVA

Creation of a CV-library (Recruitment website)

To contact you if there are any new offers that might match your profile

RIVA's legitimate interest in facilitating its search for future candidates

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations

To respond to your requests to exercise your rights

Riva's legal and regulatory obligations

Client service management

Answer your contact requests

Legitimate interest of RIVA

 

Log files and cookies

On our Websites, we collect certain information through log files and cookies. This information is mainly the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and requests
  • Time and day of connection
  • Keywords and search query via Google

The use of such files allows us to:

  • To improve our services and personalise the welcome on our website
  • Generate statistics on visits to our website

For the cookies used on the Site, please refer to our cookie management policy.

With regard to cookies used on the Recruitment Site, please refer to RIVA's cookie management policy.

 

Sharing of personal data

In the context of accessing, consulting, browsing and using the Websites and the services offered therein, your personal data may be communicated to the following recipients:

  • RIVA and its authorized personnel
  • Subsidiaries, sister companies and members of the group to which RIVA belongs
  • Our service providers for hosting purposes
  • Our subcontractors for technical or logistical purposes
  • Administrative or judicial authorities, only in the event of an express and motivated request from them in the event of a proven infringement of legal or regulatory provisions,
  • Our external advisers, only in the context of the management of possible disputes or for any other legal matter if necessary.

Specifically with regard to our Recruitment Site, the data you submit via our application form is used only by our Human Resources Department and those persons who are authorised to handle your application at RIVA. This data may be passed on internally to department heads who may be interested in your application.

 

Duration of data retention

Data is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will keep CVs collected for our CV Library for 1 year. If you do not want your CV to be kept, you can send your right to object to the conservation of your data to dpo.france@rivagroup.com or by post to RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville - 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Union. In the event that the recipient country does not ensure a level of protection of personal data equivalent to that of the European Union, RIVA undertakes, after having carried out an evaluation of the level of protection of your rights on the territory of the third country where the recipient of your personal data is established, to take all necessary measures to ensure the protection of your personal data on the basis of appropriate guarantees (in particular standard contractual clauses).

 

Exercising your rights

In accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data under the conditions and within the limits provided for in the RGPD and the Loi Informatique et Libertés.

  • you can ask to have access to the personal data that RIVA has on you and to obtain a copy of it, including in electronic format;
  • you can request the correction, updating and deletion of your personal data, as well as the limitation of their processing;you can request that we stop using your personal data;
  • you may withdraw your consent where consent has been obtained, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing previously carried out;
  • you may inform RIVA of your "last wishes" with respect to your personal data in the event of your death (e.g., deletion or transmission to any person of your choice).

In some cases, you must explain to RIVA why you are exercising one of these rights. In the interest of confidentiality and protection of personal data, RIVA may ask you to prove your identity in order to respond to your request. All requests will be processed as soon as possible and in accordance with the RGPD and the French Data Protection Act.

To exercise your rights, you can contact us by post or by e-mail at the following address: dpo.france@rivagroup.com or by post at RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville - 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

If necessary, you can contact the authority responsible for protecting personal data, such as the CNIL via its website or by post: 3, place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

This right can be exercised at any time free of charge, apart from the cost of the letter if applicable, and any assistance or representation costs if you choose to be assisted in this procedure by a third party.

 

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Access management - authorized person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backupUser ID / password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations. RIVA also ensures that its staff and others who process your personal data comply with its internal rules and procedures for processing personal data, including the technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your personal data.

However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information. You should always be vigilant about the data you may transmit.

 

Updating of this policy

This policy is subject to change, especially as the services offered by RIVA on its Web Sites evolve. Therefore, we recommend that you review this policy each time you access the Web Sites.