Privacy Information

At RIVA we have been engaged for over forty years in many approaches to social, environmental, safety, quality and energy performances.

Beyond this involvement that has led to different ISO certifications, we are constantly looking for improvement at all levels of our business.

Our daily actions are joined by the common interest to succeed in maintaining our industrial performance in according with all the requirements in our context.

Faced to the development of new communication tools, we have to pay particular attention to the private life protection. Consequently, we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we receive.

 

The Entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) strengthened the individual rights and the obligations of data controllers regarding the collected personal data.



We strongly believe in the need to put in place a policy for the protection of the collected personal data.

This policy sets out what types of data we may collect and process and how we can store and process them.

Data security is an important aspect of policy and we take care to apply the appropriate technical and organizational measures according to the data concerned.

 

Definitions

  • Personal data: any information concerning an individual, which is identified or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him.
  • User: any individual that visits the website and uses the services offered on the website itself.

 

Minors (People under 18)

Minors (under the age of 18) can access our website to search for information. Before it, the holder of the parental authority must give the consent of minors.

 

Informations

According to the law n°78-17 of January 6,1978 modified, under the name of data Processing Law and Freedoms, and with the regulation n. 2016/679 under the name of
General Data Protection Regulations entered into force on May 25,201/8, we inform you about the processing of personal data which is implemented and your means to exercise your rights of access and rectification or cancellation.

We also inform you about the following:

  • The identity of the responsible for processing
  • The aim pursued by the processing for which the data is intended and the retention period of the categories of data processed.
  • Data recipients.
  • Your rights to access, query, modify and rectify information about you; your right to objection to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes and your right to define directives concerning the use of your personal data after your death.

 

Identity of the data controller

PARSIDER /RIVA ACIER and its subsidiaries, represented by its two managing directors - Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville – 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville- France is responsible for the processing of personal data collected during your contacts on our website through the forms or the e-mail and postal addresses mentioned on our website.

The company has designated a DPO from which you can exercise your rights, through this contact:

By e-mail: dpo.france@rivagroup.com or by post to RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville – 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

 

Collection of Personal Data

By visiting the website and using the forms, we consequently collect personal informations.

We collect the personal data through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. As described in the following section, we also use cookies and logs to collect information about you.

The type of collected data are:

  • Identification and biographical data
  • Connection data (IP address)
  • Data on your professional experience (application pages)
  • Any other data that you can provide us if you contact us by e-mail or by post.

An asterisk will indicate which data, which are essential to the management of your request.

 

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected using a form, namely

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Process your application
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected with the interactivity between you and the website in these ways::

  • Statistics
  • Contacts
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Communication and correspondence
  • Answer to your contact request

 

Logs and Cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. We collects especially the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating System
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and date
  • Keywords and search query via Google

The use of such files allows us to

  • Improve our services and personalize the welcome on our website
  • Generate statistics about the visits on our website

 

Sharing of Personal data

The data that come from our application form are confidential for our human resources department and for the persons authorized to manage your application. We can transmit this data internally to heads of department, which could be interested in your application.

 

Data retention period

We keep the data for a period, which does not exceed the period necessary for the purpose for which they are collected. We will keep the CVs for our purposes for 1 year. If you don’t want your CV to be kept, you may send your right of opposition to the conservation of your data to the following mail dpo.france@rivagroup.com ou par voie postale à RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville – 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

 

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We commit ourselves to offering you the right of opposition and withdrawal about your personal data. The right of opposition is intended as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information can be used for the purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is intended as the possibility offered to Internet users to ask to delete their personal information for example form a mailing list.

To exercise this right, you can contact by post or e-mail at the following address: dpo.france@rivagroup.com ou par voie postale à RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville – 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

 

Right of access

We commit ourselves to recognize the right of access and rectification to the persons who wish to consult, modify or even delete the information concerning them.

You can exercise this right:

  • by writing us at the following postal address:

RIVA-DPO Immeuble ALPA Z.I Limay Porcheville – 25 Avenue du Val 78440 Gargenville.

  • by e-mail: dpo.france@rivagroup.com

 

Security

We collect personal data in a safe environment. People working for us must respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Access management – authorized person
  • Networking monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Login Password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations. However since any mechanism offers the maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal data. Always be alert about the data that you can transmit.

 

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legal provisions set out in the General data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU No. 2016/679 of April 26 2016 and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended.
In case of difficulty in connection with the management of your personal data, you can send a claim to the CNIL.

En cas de difficulté en lien avec la gestion de vos données personnelles, vous pouvez adresser une réclamation à la CNIL.